Ekaterine Mazmishvili was selected from Georgia to join the team of assessors  for the Total Theatre Awards during the Edinburgh Festival Fringe in August 2017.
Total Theatre Awards (TTA) is one of the UK’s most recognised awards that celebrates and supports a wide spectrum of contemporary performing art, both nationally and internationally, during Edinburgh Festival Fringe – the world’s largest open access arts festival. TTA looks at innovative performance work beyond the classical cannon within the fields of devised theatre, live art, visual performance, mime, puppetry, physical theatre, experimental theatre, dance, circus, immersive, outdoor and site specific performance.
In 2017, the British Council offered an opportunity to theatre professionals from Georgia, Kazakhstan, Turkey and Ukraine to join the team of TTA Assessors and Judges.
TTAs are assessed and judged by two peer panels of artists, critics, producers, presenters, academics, theatre makers and theatre workers from across the UK and international performing arts community. Participation in the peer process is an invaluable professional development opportunity and a chance to build new international networks.