The purpose of the EU-Eastern Partnership Culture and Creativity Programme is to support the cultural and creative sectors’ contribution to sustainable humanitarian, social and economic development in Georgia as well as in Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Moldova and Ukraine.
Topics covered by the programme include project cycle management, cultural leadership, cultural and statistical research, advocacy, fund raising, audience development, cultural journalism and communication capacity-building.
Although a regional programme, it will be heavily country-focused with designated professional country coordinators as an essential part of our core team. The programme will run for three years from 2015 to 2018.
The programme’s activities are carried out through mapping, training, online learning, study visits, partnership fairs, cultural leadership initiatives, working groups, use of local and international experts, toolkits, an award scheme, newsletters, networking and use of the dedicated website.
The programme aims to support culture and creativity sectors in six countries by creating capacity-building training opportunities, organizing a network of key cultural operators, initiating joint activities, and sharing knowledge and expertise.
Following a competitive EU tendering process the programme is managed by a consortium led by the British Council, in partnership with the Soros Foundation Moldova, the National Centre for Culture of Poland and the Goethe-Institut. The programme builds on the Eastern Partnership Culture Programme I (2011-2014) that consisted of technical assistance and grant-funded projects.
Regional conference on the launch of Eastern Partnership Culture Programme was held in Tbilisi on 17-18 September, 2015
For more details on the programme, please visit the Culture Partnership website or the Facebook page. For any enquiries related to the programme activities in Georgia, please contact Maya Darchia, Country Coordinator.