School leavers in Armenia, Azerbaijan, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Turkey, Ukraine and Uzbekistan who are entering the world of work or higher education show a low level of English language skills. To address this problem, our Future English programme aims to provide research and insight, drive innovation in education systems, and support the continuous professional development of English language teachers in these seven countries.
Through our work, we want to provide young people with opportunities so that they can find employment in the future and/or extend their studies further, helping them on a pathway to excellence.
This is a three-year programme, with our focus in the first year on:
• Research: We will undertake a comprehensive piece of research to analyse the English language skills of 16-year olds (their motivations, aspirations and learning preferences), the classroom practices and attitudes of English teachers and whether this is affected by the English language policy in-country.
• Language Policy Forum: The British Council will share its research findings and explore possible solutions with a focus on English language policy and teachers’ continuous professional development. We plan to hold an English language symposium in Ukraine in early March 2020.
• Teacher Development: We have extensive experience when it comes to working with teachers and designing digital innovations to support their professional development. This is why we will pilot creating a virtual teaching community (which we will call a vTAG - a virtual teaching activity group) where teachers can connect with like-minded professionals, access resources and have a personalised online learning experience. Using the insight gathered from the pilot phase, we will develop our digital offer and roll this out to around 190k teachers in Azerbaijan, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Turkey, Ukraine and Uzbekistan.
We will actively engage with the English Language Teaching (ELT), creative and digital sectors, and take the research from year one, to develop the programme in years two and three.