• webinars delivered by ELT experts (British Council trainers, external UK guest speakers, country guest speakers, local facilitators etc.)
• live sessions and discussions
• development of personal e-portfolios
• action research, by following an interactive course while conducting a piece of research into their own practice.
Teachers can interact at different levels:
• Smaller local virtual groups, created according to the relevant municipalities to stay connected and engage in regular Continuing Professional Development (CPD) activities at all times.
• Connect with other groups and other teachers within a larger ‘country’ group through forum discussions and webinars specific to teachers’ needs.
• Interact on the wider platform with teachers from other countries through regular bi-weekly webinars and Special Interest Groups, which teachers join based on their areas of interest, experience and specific classroom context.
Online Teacher Community (OTC) Georgia project
In Georgia, the Future English Online Teacher Community platform will provide an opportunity for all English teachers to engage in meaningful continuing professional development with the support of online communities of practice for 18 months. The Pilot will form the main part of the new partnership project with the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia and The National Center for Teacher Professional Development which will provide teachers in the Georgian education context with a range of professional development opportunities and will also enable the education authorities to adopt the successful model and features of Online Teacher Community Platform in the design of the unified national platform, for all subject teachers "Education e-House".
The specific outcomes of the project are as follows: