Welcome to the British Council in Georgia
We connect people with learning opportunities and creative ideas from the UK. Whether you want to learn or teach English, take an exam, study in the UK or find out about work in arts and society, this is the place to start.
On 17 October, one of our teachers, Maka Tsivtsivadze, was tragically murdered on the campus of the Ilia State University in Tbilisi, Georgia.  Our thoughts are with her family, friends, colleagues and students who will be deeply affected by this terrible event.  Maka was a wonderful teacher and she will be sorely missed by the whole of the British Council Georgia team and her students.
7-17 November 2014
We present the best of contemporary visual art from the UK to the Georgian and international audiences in partnership with Artisterium, the annual international visual arts festival.
From  7 to 17 November 2014, Artisterium offers participants and audiences the opportunities to reflect on personal, artistic, philosophical, social, political, environmental problems or even the issues which have not yet occurred.