Encouraged by previous fantastic experience, the European Union National Institutes for Culture (EUNIC) is delighted to celebrate the European Day of Languages in Tbilisi. Starting from 11.00 o’clock on Sunday, 24 September, schoolchildren from various public and private schools will have an exciting opportunity to participate in parallel activities such as language workshops and different competitions. They can also learn more about different cultures at various information desks and get great prizes. Registration for the event starts on 10.00.
At the initiative of the Council of Europe, Strasbourg, the European Day of Languages has been celebrated each year since 2001 on the 26th September.
Throughout Europe, 800 million Europeans represented in the Council of Europe's 47 member states are encouraged to learn more languages, at any age, in and out of school. Being convinced that linguistic diversity is a tool for achieving greater intercultural understanding and a key element in the rich cultural heritage of our continent, the Council of Europe promotes plurilingualism in the whole of Europe.