The British Council positively promotes a social model of disability, assuming differences are a normal part of diversity, and that teaching must be adapted to the needs of the learner. The social model emphasises that society needs to be adapt to the individual and it begins from the needs of the learner in overcoming barriers to learning.
Inclusion means ensuring access to learning and school curricula is available for all learners whatever their learning challenges. Successful teaching and learning celebrates all learners and promotes the contribution that all learners bring to learning. In this sense, inclusion is in the interest of everyone and everyone’s unique contribution is equally valued.
The ideal scenario is an integrated school approach where there is a whole school policy in support for SEN which begins at school leadership level. Co-ordination between professionals (educational psychologists, speech therapists, behaviour management specialists, etc.) and teachers is an essential ingredient for success.
Conference materials are available in the section "DOWNLOADS"
Conference on Inclusion and Special Educational Needs in Georgia
On 12-13 March 2016, a two day conference in partnership with the Ministry of Education and Science took place in Tbilisi to give teachers, school principles and decision makers in Education field the opportunity to explore different models for good inclusive practice.
During the first day of the event, local professionals talked about SEN policy in Georgia, how inclusive learning is supported at the government level and what has been done so far. An overview of the challenges has also been presented. On the other hand, plenary speakers presented the UK policy and practice in SEN, the importance of high-quality teaching and learning for everyone, irrespective of their abilities and the need for a well-developed, fair assessment.
The second day of the Conference turned out to be more practical with a demonstration of practical applications and strategies to participants including identification of SEN learners, creation of individual educational plans and assessment for learning.
The Conference hosted about 150 state school teachers, school principles, heads of resource centres from Tbilisi and regions of Georgia, representatives of various organizations involved in supporting inclusive learning.
TeachingEnglish Special Educational Needs course
The TeachingEnglish Special Educational Needs online training course is for teachers of English teaching primary and lower secondary learners and teachers teaching through the medium of English.
TeachingEnglish Special Educational Needs aims to: