Wednesday 09 December 2020
Location Facebook LIVE session
Our Creative Spark: In Conversation with Entrepreneurs online session will introduce the participants to successful entrepreneurs from Georgia, who will share their advice and experience in entrepreneurship focusing on Crafts in terms of cultural heritage. This webinar is a part of the Creative Spark session series which bring together established entrepreneurs from Georgia and other participating countries live online discussions with audiences interested in entrepreneurship.
Speakers Ana Shanshiashvili, Head of the Georgian Heritage Crafts Association, Ph.D., Art Historian and Irina Mania, Art Historian, Director of Social Shop "Ethnodesign" will talk about the Georgian Heritage Crafts Association, how they started their work, what were the challenges with building a membership network of crafts makers in Georgia, and more importantly, about crafts as the industry on the intersection of sectors.
Giorgi Razmadze, Creative Spark Programme Coordinator will moderate the session.