Tuesday 09 September 2014 00:00 to Monday 15 September 2014 00:00
Organised in partnership with Georgian National Book Centre, Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia, Writer's House and Literature Across Frontiers
Poets translate poets and learn about their respective poetic traditions and contemporary poetry scenes thanks to this unique partnership work between the British and Georgian cultural institutions. The workshop will bring together six leading Georgian poets and their colleagues from the UK in a creative collaboration focused on translating contemporary Georgian poetry and promoting cultural relations between the two countries through poetry.
During the workshop the participants will prepare English versions of the poems selected for the anthology Six Georgian Poets by editors Gaga Lomidze and Irma Ratiani to be published by Arc Publications (UK) in 2015.
Stephen Watts, Adham Smart (poets / translators) , Alexandra Büchler (LAF Director, anthology series editor, translator), Angela Jarman (Editor, Arc Publications), Nia Davies (poet, LAF Communications Manager) will be engaged in a discussion  with the Georgian poets Rati Amaglobeli, Irakli Charkviani, Shota Iatashvili, Gaga Nakhutsrishvili, , Lela Samniashvili, Maya Sarishvili.
Audio-visual posts on LAF’s website and Facebook pages of the partners will capture the workshop with photos, short videos and interviews with the participants and editors.
A public event will conclude the workshop with readings and discussions about the joys and dilemmas of translating poetry.