By British Council in Georgia
'Working with the British Council is a great opportunity. I've been teaching for 17 years but only after a year working with the British Council I realised I am a more confident, motivated and an active teacher. So thanks to the British Council and every involved person for this brilliant programme.'
Meet Lali Terterashvili, a very motivated and enthusiastic English teacher from Tkviavi school involved in our Learning Hubs programme. She got involved in the programme last year.
'I will start from the very beginning. Being a teacher has never been my dream. Though my mother was a teacher I have never thought to be the one. But time has passed and now I am a teacher. Until last year my working days were so monotonous and the same. A year ago my school principal offered me the opportunity to take part in the British Council’s Learning Hubs Programme. I agreed but to be honest without any motivation, as I had taken part in lots of learning projects but it did not have any impact on my teaching practice. From the very first training, I realised that this programme will be a great benefit not only for me but for everyone involved.
The first thing I learnt from the programme is how to create a friendly, positive and comfortable environment for learners. After working in the programme for a year I realised that children may have great ideas and every idea needs to be appreciated and respected. Of course, there were challenges. I have never taken part in such projects or programmes so I had a lack of confidence, but after attending the British Council’s brilliant trainings I realised that I can share my ideas and nobody judges me for it, as a result, my self-confidence has improved. I now always give my students an opportunity to speak freely about their ideas and they are eager to speak as they know that they will be listened to and any of their ideas will be received and respected.
Participating in the programme made a great difference to my life. Only after being part of this programme, I realised that teaching is the best profession ever. My students know there is a person who is always friendly and willing to support them. This person is their Learning Hub teacher'.