Creative Producers Programme is a professional development opportunity for producers in Wider Europe: Armenia, Azerbaijan, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Turkey, Ukraine, Uzbekistan, and Western Balkans. The selected participants from Armenia, Georgia and Ukraine will work with the Curated Place (UK) for two weeks on 21 February - 4 March 2022.
The programme will develop skills and capacity, build new networks and contribute to the co-production and dissemination of professional and artistic good practices across Georgia and the UK.
The programme will consist of:
• a two-week online programme to design a creative project and idea, clearly communicating what it is, practical delivery considerations around where, when and how it will happen and crucially who it is for,
• partial financial support and mentoring to selected project ideas for implementation and dissemination
Please note that this is not a music industry production or a film industry production opportunity. However, creative producers may work in both music and film. Creative producers are understood as the driving force in a creative project that sits at the meeting point of practical logistics and creative process in artistic and cultural events, exhibitions, festivals and projects.
Applications and Eligibility
We completed accepting applications from emerging producers from all areas and disciplines of the cultural and creative industries.
Representatives of different genres and trends can take part in this programme: art managers and administrators of cultural venues, artists, curators, festival organisers, theatre critics and playwrights, directors, dancers, musicians and others with experience of organising cultural projects, and with the desire to develop professional skills in creative producing.
Applicants applying through eligibility must: