Photo by Veronika Kanantsova
British Council’s  Culture & Development: Unlimited in Georgia, Armenia, Azerbaijan and Ukraine aims to explore models of good practice and develop partnerships to (a) create a  network for disabled arts practitioners and presenters/producers and (b) establish a series of cross-country public platforms (including digital) for disability arts development, production and training which will bring disabled people to the centre of the planning and policy-making processes, challenge social attitudes by exposing audiences to integrated arts practice and, ultimately influence social policy and legislation.
In the video bellow, Claire Cunningham, one of the UK’s most acclaimed and internationally renowned disabled artists, talks about Give Me a Reason To Live, her solo show inspired by the works of medieval painter Hieronymus Bosch. The work is a stark exploration of issues of religion (religious art in particular), the judgement of bodies and the quality of life; it is also a study of empathy.
Take Part in the inclusive dance workshop
British Council in partnership with the Tbilisi Kote Marjanishvili State Drama Theatre is organising a three-day inclusive dance workshop led by the internationally acclaimed Candoco dance company from the UK. Candoco’s workshops called Dance Lab for the Georgian dancers interested in inclusive dance will be held  on 18,19 and 20 April 2018.
This is the second training out of two Dance Labs. The first one was held in the autumn 2017.
Dance Labs are the part of British Council programme ‘Culture&Development: Unlimited’ with The Marjanishvili Theatre as the programme partner in Georgia.. The aim of the programme is to develop inclusivity in arts by sharing experience and  good practice from the UK in inclusion and supporting the creation of the accessible environment for people with disabilities. The Lab is a unique opportunity for disabled and non-disabled dancers to interact, take risks, test new ideas, share practice and develop new relationships.
The Lab will be led by Candoco dancers Jemima Hoadley and Welly O’Brien.  Ketevan Zazanashvili, a professional dancer, who has been supported by British Council Georgia in her continued professional development will again serve as an assistant in the planning and delivery of the Lab. The Lab offers an exciting opportunity for local, disabled and non-disabled artists to build creative, choreographic and performance skills together. The Lab will provide professional disabled and non-disabled dancers with a basic level of training, insight into Candoco’s approach to inclusive practice and a platform to develop their own practice.
Interested disabled as well as nondisabled dancers are requested to send the filled out registration form until 10 April 2018 to Maya Darchia, Arts Manager:   maya.darchia@ge.britishcouncil.org