Photo by Veronika Kanantsova
British Council’s  Culture & Development: Unlimited in Georgia, Armenia, Azerbaijan and Ukraine aims to explore models of good practice and develop partnerships to (a) create a  network for disabled arts practitioners and presenters/producers and (b) establish a series of cross-country public platforms (including digital) for disability arts development, production and training which will bring disabled people to the centre of the planning and policy-making processes, challenge social attitudes by exposing audiences to integrated arts practice and, ultimately influence social policy and legislation.
Events implemented in the project
21 September 2017 - Barbara Lisicki, a trainer from Shape, the disability-led arts organisation, conducted the access audit the Rustaveli and Marjanishvili Theatres. Recommendations prepared by B. Lisicki will help to improve accessibility for disabled audiences as well as for disabled artists.
22 September 2017 - Shape (LINK) trainer Barbara Lisicki conducted a workshop for theatre professionals in Georgia. The aim of the workshop was to share the UK experience in the area of venue accessibility.
31 October - 2 November 2017 – Candoco’s  Dance Lab for the Georgian dancers interested in inclusive dance is organised in partnership with the Tbilisi Kote Marjanishvili State Drama Theatre.
In the video bellow, Claire Cunningham, one of the UK’s most acclaimed and internationally renowned disabled artists, talks about Give Me a Reason To Live, her solo show inspired by the works of medieval painter Hieronymus Bosch. The work is a stark exploration of issues of religion (religious art in particular), the judgement of bodies and the quality of life; it is also a study of empathy.
Open call for Dance Lab1
We would like to invite candidates interested in inclusive arts to participate in 3-day Dance Lap 1 on 31 October - 2 November 2017 taking place in Markanishvili Theatre.