The British Council International Publishing Fellowship connects talented individuals working in publishing in the UK and overseas to deepen understanding of international markets and forge lasting professional networks. It is developed in collaboration with industry leaders within the global marketplace.
Six industry professionals from the UK are paired with two counterparts from Georgia, Turkey and Ukraine each to participate in reciprocal study visits, work shadowing, sector networking events, and professional development training.
The fellows, who were selected in 2019 via an open-call application, all demonstrate a commitment to innovation and internationalism in publishing. They work across a range of genres including literary fiction, children and young adults, non-fiction and art and design, in roles including editorial, foreign rights, marketing, design and production, for large conglomerate publishers and boutique independent presses.
In Georgia, the programme is delivered in partnership with Georgian Publishers and Booksellers Association.
Mariam Bakuradze and Luka Limeri Grigolia, the two publishing professionals from Georgia were paired with counterparts in the UK. They visited the UK in February 2020. On their study visit, they had an opportunity to gain sector insight and forge professional connections.
Fellows from Georgia
Mariam Bakuradze (Intelekti) has 20 years’ experience as a journalist and producer. During her career, she has worked as a journalist, producer, video maker, and a content creator and social media manager. She has developed the storytelling strategies for a Georgian TV station and several publishing houses. She has taught, organized and led workshops on digital content creation, how to run social media platforms, digital video creation, and broadcast material adaptation for social media.
Luka Limeri Grigolia (Sulakauri).
Luka Grigolia is a publishing professional representing leading Georgian publishing house – Sulakauri. He wasn`t educated in this field, but his experience in a big publishing house has given him the opportunity to work on many classic and contemporary authors, to develop some new genres on Georgian market and to collaborate with several local authors. His fiction list currently consists of world classics, contemporary classics and modern authors. His only ongoing non-fiction project is Oxford`s Very Short Introduction series