The Big Idea Challenge video pitch competition encourages young people from programme countries to develop an innovative ‘startup’ and tell the world about it. 

The four competition categories give all types of ideas an equal chance – whether it's about a great business venture, an amazing creative project, protection of our planet and its resources or simply trying to make the world a better place. We also announce new 2021 Climate Change category - ideas that address the causes and/or effects of climate change with the goal to protect our planet and its resources with a focus at community, local or national level. The categories are:

1.    Digital technology

2.    Social impact 

3.    Creative 

4.    Climate change

We've had 900 brand new ideas come in, 52 teams that won mentoring opportunities from the UK experts, 17 teams from seven countries were awarded with a total £ 42,000 prize to develop their businesses, two teams which became Grand Champions and won £ 1,000 each to develop their business idea.

Find out more about each of the 2021 country finalists below.

Climate Change category

Eco-Taxi by Parki ar Minda

Recyclables pickup service from your home or workplace.

Participants:  Mariam Pesvianidze, Natia Abashidze

Institution: Business Technology University

Watch the video. 

Georgia’s sustainable buildings platform

The analytical platform to facilitate the development of public self-awareness to implement energy efficiency standards.

Participants: Nika Datunashvili, Elene Gotsiridze, Lasha Khubasvili

Institution: Georgian Technical University

Watch the video. 

Pikfud - Fight Food Waste

Application that reduces food waste by allowing restaurants, cafes, and grocery stores to sell surplus food to consumers at a lower price.

Participants: Nizam Mamedov, Giorgi Movsesyan, Orkhan Rakhimov, Nino Kenchadze

Institution: Business Technology University

Watch the video. 

Creative category

Bravo Theatre - Hub of Creativity

Providing diverse classes in the field of theatrical education.

Participant: Gegi Liparteliani

Institution: Creative Georgia

Watch the video. 

Film Community Platform

A website connecting all film industry professionals.

Participants: Elen Glazova, Michael Gavasheli, Michael Ambukadze

Institution: Tbilisi State Academy of Arts

Watch the video. 

NNNSTUDIO

Uniting contemporary dance lovers and professionals.

Participant: Natia Chikvaidze

Institution: Creative Georgia

Watch the video.

Digital Technology category

Biliki App

The hiking mobile marketplace Biliki (trail) that simplifies travel planning and enhances travel experience.

Participants: Tornike Tsiramua, George Tsiramua, Sergo Tsiramua

Institution: Business Technology University

Watch the video. 

Dinespace

Dinespace enables diners to pre-order and pre-pay for the meals they eat while dining out.

Participants: Tengiz Meskhi, Mikael Chikovani, Ioane Chikovani, Kristofer Gvenetadze

Institution: Business Technology University

Watch the video. 

Event Assistant Alice

Alice app helps culture lovers receive information about events around the world by means of simple filters.

Participant: Nona Markarian

Institution: Creative Georgia

Watch the video.

Social Impact category

Amicus

Platform providing parents with easy access to inclusive activities for their kids.

Participants: Tekle Kapanadze, Mariam Metreveli, Keti Kapanadze

Institution: Ilia State University

Watch the video. 

Gamo Carpooling

The mobile carpooling app connecting drivers and passengers.

Participants: Luka Dzagania, Kote Caava, Artem Putilov

Institution:Business Technology University

Watch the video. 

Minimiz Pre-Consumer Waste

Producing baby fashion and minimising pre-consumer textile waste.

Participant: Tamara Buiglishvili

Institution: Business Technology University

Watch the video.

Zero Effect | Social impact category winner and Country champion 2020

The first and only zero waste store in Georgia

Participants: Ana Kveladze, Tako Baramidze, Ana Chkoidze

Institution: Business Technology University

Watch the video 

Albavar Toons | Creative category winner 2020

An application platform for comics makers and writers.

 

Participants: Demuri Dangadze, Giorgi Svanidze, Mikheili Medzvelia

Institution: Akaki Tsereteli State University (ATSU)

Watch the video

Beauty Lab App | Digital technology category winner 2020

Mobile and web-based solution for online bookings in beauty salons.

Participants: Mariam Kobiashvili, Ketevan Bagashvili

Institution: Business Technology University

Watch the video

Miscusi | Popular vote winner 2020

Locally made eco-friendly roller-skates and the first Georgian roller-skate rink.

Participants: Mariam Kemoklidze, Elene, Rukhadze, Tamta Gogiashvil

Institution: Tbilisi State Academy of Arts

Watch the video