The Big Idea Challenge video pitch competition encourages young people from programme countries to develop an innovative ‘startup’ and tell the world about it. 

The three competition categories give all types of ideas an equal chance – whether it's about a great business venture, an amazing creative project or simply trying to make the world a better place. The categories are:

  1. Digital technology
  2. Social impact 
  3. Creative 

We've had hundreds of ideas come in and it was really difficult for our judges to narrow this list down to 63 finalists – including nine teams from Georgia. 

Then, it was up to you – after two weeks of voting, we now have four winning teams in Georgia – one winning team for each category plus a popular vote winner and an overall country winner. Find out more about each of the country winners below.

Zero Effect | Social impact category winner and Country champion 2020

The first and only zero waste store in Georgia

Participants: Ana Kveladze, Tako Baramidze, Ana Chkoidze

Institution: Business Technology University

Watch the video 

Albavar Toons | Creative category winner 2020

An application platform for comics makers and writers.

 

Participants: Demuri Dangadze, Giorgi Svanidze, Mikheili Medzvelia

Institution: Akaki Tsereteli State University (ATSU)

Watch the video

Beauty Lab App | Digital technology category winner 2020

Mobile and web-based solution for online bookings in beauty salons.

Participants: Mariam Kobiashvili, Ketevan Bagashvili

Institution: Business Technology University

Watch the video

Miscusi | Popular vote winner 2020

Locally made eco-friendly roller-skates and the first Georgian roller-skate rink.

Participants: Mariam Kemoklidze, Elene, Rukhadze, Tamta Gogiashvil

Institution: Tbilisi State Academy of Arts

Watch the video

Sapo | Creative category winner and Country champion 2019

Natural, handmade, toy-shaped, mysterious soaps with their adventure books.

Participants: Naili Vakhania, Tengiz Kavkasidze

Institution: Business Technology University

Watch the video.

Chu | Social impact category winner 2019

A series of board games based on sign language.

Participants: Salome Tsikvadze, Guram Tsikvadze

Institution: Tbilisi State Academy of Arts

Watch the video.

iWant | Digital technology category winner 2019

Demand based marketplace, Simply tell the world what you want.

Participants: Levan Tkemaladze, Giorgi Sheshaberidze, David Paichadze

Institution: Tbilisi State Academy of Arts

Watch the video.

Virtual tickets | Popular vote winner 2019

Experience live events at home, with Virtual Tickets.

Participants: Mariami Devnosadze, Sopo, Kardenakhishvili, Revazi, Shalashvili

Institution: Ilia State University

Watch the video.