Lost Dog is the multi-award winning dance theatre company headed by Olivier Award-nominated director/choreographer Ben Duke.  The company works with text, live music and movement and blends these elements to create work in which dance is framed by stories and characters.“We began with an idea and we continue to wrestle with it, to say what needs to be said and dance the rest.”.
Candoco Dance Company is a company of disabled and non-disabled dancers. They create excellent and profound experiences for audiences and participants that excite, change and broaden perceptions of art and ability, that are bold and unpredictable, and place people and collaboration at the heart. They commission productions, created by world-class choreographers for national and international touring and deliver an extensive learning and development programme to provide broad access to the highest quality of dance.
Kote Marjanishvili State Drama Theatre was immediately interested in partnering with us in the promotion of integrated dance back in 2013 when we approached the theatre’s management with the offer for partnership. Candoco’s very first performance impressed the theatre management, which picked up the idea and since then has supported several inclusive theatre shows.
Tbilisi International Festival of Theatre, established in 2009, is the most high profile platform in the Caucasus and presents the most innovative, sometimes quite challenging types of theatre. The festival runs every year by the end of September, beginning of October. The Festival consists of the following segments: International programme, International "New", Georgian Showcase, New Market and Festival Club. Each year the festival presents great representatives of performing arts, masterpieces of famous artists as well as the companies and artists not yet known to the wider audience but that do amazing work and for whom Tbilisi might become the starting point of their journey towards success and recognition.