The UK Embassy in Tbilisi in partnership with the Georgian Innovation and Technology Agency (GITA) will be supporting Startup GRIND Georgia. Efforts will focus on bringing UK talent into the Georgian ecosystem to impart knowledge and inspiration as well as help forge bonds between Georgian and UK companies and people in the form of advisors, angel investment, and diaspora support programs.
Startup GRIND works to build the local startup ecosystem and to highlight it so local and international founders and prospective founders understand the value of Georgia as a startup hub.
Through this UK-Georgia collaboration, UK expertise and support in Cyber Security, Fintech, and angel investment will be promoted and over 1000 members of the startup community will benefit with an emphasis on promising founders needing increased mentorship, capital, and broader perspectives.