The UK Season in Georgia celebrated the special friendship between the UK and Georgia in autumn 2019.
The UK Season in Georgia was a carefully curated programme of 60+ events over three months. The Season ran from September to December 2019 and included events in Tbilisi, Batumi, Kutaisi and other locations across Georgia.
The UK Season showcased the best that modern, diverse global Britain has to offer including in culture, sport, education and business. The Season also highlighted the strengths of the UK-Georgia friendship.
We drew on the shared values of both UK and Georgia to deliver our Season with a specific focus on diversity and inclusion.
We were collaborative, working closely with partners in UK and Georgia to deliver a Season that celebrates the strength of the UK Georgia partnership.
Young people were at the heart of the Season. Our Season Youth Board had guided programming so that the Season reflected the interests of young people in Georgia.
Through the season, we renewed and deepened the age’s long friendship between the UK and Georgia for a new generation.
Why was the Season held in 2019?
2019 was the centenary of British-Georgian diplomatic relations. We wanted to build on our close, long-standing friendship and create even stronger ties between the UK and Georgia.
Who delivered the UK/Georgia Season?
The UK Season was jointly delivered by the British Council and the British Embassy in Georgia. The UK season included activities reflecting on our strong partnership with Georgia in culture, business, sport, security and reform.
Who funded the Season?
The Season was funded by British Council and the British Embassy working closely with a small group of founder sponsors including Adjara Group, Bank of Georgia, BP, Georgia Capital and Wissol.