Our Disability Arts International Forum brought artists and policymakers together to shape the future of disability arts.
As part of the UK/Georgia 2019 Season, in partnership with the Parliament of Georgia, we organised our Disability Arts Forum, which aimed to raise awareness within government, arts practitioners and the general public about the economic, social, and cultural benefits of disability arts practice, inclusion, and making arts and culture productions and venues accessible for disabled artists and audiences.  This will support the mainstreaming of disabled arts practice which and create employability opportunities and enhance international collaboration in this area. The forum included speakers and participants from the UK and across the region from Georgia, Armenia, Azerbaijan and Ukraine.